Rank.ai original data
OpenAI answer share in AI model recommendations
Behind the number
Where this sits in the field
- OpenAI52.8%
- Anthropic36.1%
- Google Gemini33.3%
- Hugging Face30.6%
- Fireworks AI27.8%
- Together AI25.0%
- Mistral AI22.2%
- OpenRouter16.7%
- Microsoft Azure AI13.9%
- Groq13.9%
- Cohere11.1%
- DeepSeek8.3%
The board in rank order, with the tracked subject of this chart highlighted. Showing the top 12 of 16 ranked entries.
| Rank | Entry | share of recommendation answers |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OpenAI | 52.8% |
| 2 | Anthropic | 36.1% |
| 3 | Google Gemini | 33.3% |
| 4 | Hugging Face | 30.6% |
| 5 | Fireworks AI | 27.8% |
| 6 | Together AI | 25.0% |
| 7 | Mistral AI | 22.2% |
| 8 | OpenRouter | 16.7% |
| 9 | Microsoft Azure AI | 13.9% |
| 10 | Groq | 13.9% |
| 11 | Cohere | 11.1% |
| 12 | DeepSeek | 8.3% |
Over time
How the number has moved
View chart data
| As of | share of recommendation answers |
|---|---|
| Sep 10, 00:00 UTC | 52.8% |
| Aug 2, 00:00 UTC | 47.2% |
| Jul 27, 13:26 UTC | 63.9% |
| Jul 27, 05:50 UTC | 63.9% |
| Jul 27, 00:00 UTC | 63.9% |
About this metric
Answer share measures how often one brand appears when AI model APIs answer buying questions about model and API providers. Rank.ai puts a fixed set of buying questions to the OpenAI, Anthropic and Google model APIs, with Rank.ai's own web search, and records which brands each answer recommends or cites. This chart tracks OpenAI.
The number is the percentage of successful benchmark answers that mention or cite the brand in a recommendation context. The questions are the same for every model, answers are parsed with a published method, and each snapshot is scored from the full answer set. Missing evidence is treated as unknown, never as a zero. The category is re-run on a rotating schedule, so a new point lands every few weeks.
Answer share is the closest public equivalent of search market share for AI answers: the brands named most often are the ones a buyer asking these questions hears about first.
Charts
Related charts
See how often AI names you.
Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.
- Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
- Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
- The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
- Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.