Skip to content

Compared

Rank.ai vs Semrush

Semrush sells AI visibility and article writing as separate toolkits. Rank.ai puts AI questions, Google keywords and published articles in one plan from $49 a month.

Semrush facts checked on its own pages, September 28 and October 7, 2026. Sources
SemrushCaptured Oct 7, 2026
Semrush's AI Visibility overview for one domain: a visibility score, mentions and citations over time, and mentions by LLM and country
AI visibility for one domain, in plans from $199 or a $99 toolkit. Source
Rank.aiRecorded data, Austin med spas

Tracked questions

med spas in Austin

Named for

Rejuvenate AustinExample6 of 8
Viva Day Spa + Med Spa8 of 8
  1. best med spa in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers
  2. best Botox in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers
  3. best laser hair removal in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers
  4. best lip filler in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers
  5. best HydraFacial in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers
  6. best med spa for skin tightening in AustinNamed most: you, in 3 of 3 answers
  7. best CoolSculpting in AustinNamed most: Skin Envy Austin, in 3 of 3 answers
  8. top rated med spa in AustinNamed most: Viva Day Spa + Med Spa, in 3 of 3 answers

Answers recorded Sep 25, 2026

How often ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini name you, question by question.

Why teams switch from Semrush

  • AI, Google and articles in one plan

    Semrush splits them into a $99 and a $60 toolkit. Rank.ai Starter is $49.

  • Claude asked every day

    ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini get your questions daily, from $49 a month.

  • 30 articles a month for $49

    Researched against the pages already ranking, then published to your site.

  • We can run it for you

    Done-for-you from $2,000 a month: we pick the questions, write and publish.

Semrush and Rank.ai, job by job

Getting named by AI

Semrush's prompt drill-down: a ChatGPT response with the brands it mentions highlighted and the sources it cites
Semrush One answer, with the brands it names and the sources it cites. Captured Oct 7, 2026. Source

best CoolSculpting in Austin

ChatGPT’s answer, in order6 named

  1. 1Westlake Dermatology
  2. 2Synergy Plastic Surgery
  3. 3Revelus Dermatology
  4. 4Hall Plastic Surgery
  5. 5LA Longevity
  6. Rejuvenate AustinNot in this answer

Cites 7 pages, none of them yours

Claude’s answer, in order10 named

  1. 1Westlake Dermatology
  2. 2Synergy Plastic Surgery
  3. 3Revelu's Dermatology
  4. 4Hall Plastic Surgery
  5. 5LA Longevity
  6. 6Rejuvenate AustinExample

Cites rejuvenateaustin.com as source 7 of 10

Gemini’s answer, in order12 named

  1. 1Westlake Dermatology
  2. 2Synergy Plastic Surgery
  3. 3Revelus Dermatology
  4. 4Rejuvenate AustinExample
  5. 5Hall Plastic Surgery

Cites rejuvenateaustin.com as source 4 of 10

Answers recorded Sep 25, 2026

Rank.ai Who ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini name for your question, in order.

Content

Semrush's SEO + AI Search plans billed annually: SEO $117.33 a month without AI visibility features, Starter $165.17 with 50 prompts tracked daily, Pro+ $248.17 with 100 and Advanced $455.67 with 200, and a free plan without AI visibility
Semrush The Content Toolkit writes from a brief, $60 a month. Captured Sep 27, 2026. Source

A question no engine names you for

best Botox in Austin

ChatGPTClaudeGemini0 of 3 name you

The answers name Viva Day Spa + Med Spa and Westlake Dermatology.

  1. 0Planned
  2. 0Writing
  3. 1Ready for review
ArticlePlannedWritingReady for review

Botox in Austin

rejuvenateaustin.com/botox-in-austinWaiting to be writtenBeing researched and writtenWritten, not live yet

The brief’s sections

  1. 1Hours and how soon you can be seen
  2. 2What the treatment involves
  3. 3Pricing
  4. 4How to reach you
  5. 5Where you are and the areas you serve
Example article written by Rank.aiPublishes to Webflow or WordPress

Best Botox in Austin: how to choose a provider and what to expect

What Botox treats, how long it lasts, and the questions to ask before you book

The best Botox in Austin comes from an experienced injector who assesses your face first, explains how many units each area needs, and books a follow up to check your results. The injector matters as much as the price.

This guide covers what Botox treats, how long results last, how clinics price it, and how to compare providers before your first appointment.

What Botox treats and how long it lasts

Botox relaxes the muscles that crease the skin when you frown, squint or raise your eyebrows. The most common areas are the lines between the brows, forehead lines and crow's feet.

StageWhat to expect
First few daysResults start to show
About two weeksThe full effect settles in
Three to four monthsMuscle movement returns and most people book again

How Botox is priced in Austin

Most clinics charge by the unit, and each area needs a different number of units. Ask for the price per unit and the units your injector plans for each area, so you can compare quotes on the same terms.

Questions to ask before you book

  • Who does the injection, and how often do they treat this area?
  • How many units do you plan for each area?
  • Is a follow up visit included if an area needs a touch up?

How to choose a Botox provider in Austin

Look for injectors who work under a physician's supervision, show before and after photos of their own patients, and take time in a consultation to understand the result you want. A natural look usually comes from fewer units placed with care.

The short answer

Choose an Austin injector who assesses you first, prices by the unit in writing and checks your results at two weeks. Plan on a new appointment every three to four months to keep the effect.

Answers recorded Sep 25, 2026

Rank.ai A question AI answers without you, one click from an article.

The scorecard

FeatureRank.aiSemrush
AI questions and articles in one planThe monthly price for both$129 a month25 AI questions and 80 articles written and published, on Growth$99 plus $60 a monthAI Visibility toolkit (25 prompts, per domain) and Content toolkit, sold separatelySource
Articles written and published to your siteResearched, written and published for you3 a month free, 30 on Starter, 80 on Growth, 300 on AgencyYesContent Toolkit writes from a brief; publishes to WordPressSource
AI visibility on its ownFrom $49 a month5 questions on Starter, 25 on Growth, 100 on Agency$99 a month per domain25 prompts tracked dailySource
EnginesChatGPT, Claude and GeminiPerplexity, Grok or DeepSeek on any question you chooseChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, PerplexityOn the $99 toolkit cardSource
ClaudeYesOn every plan that tracks AI answers, from $49Named on its features pageNot on the $99 toolkit cardSource
The sources behind each answerYesEvery page each answer cites, in orderYesBrand mentions and sourcesSource
Google rankings for your keywords3, 25, 100 or 500 keywordsFree, Starter, Growth or Agency, with a rank recorded every day500 to 5,000 keywordsTracked daily, by suite planSource
Google Maps rank on a grid3x3, 5x5 or 7x7 gridsGoogle Maps, the Local Pack and organic results, whenever you run a scanMap Rank TrackerLocal toolkit, $30 or $60 a month per locationSource

Semrush facts read on its own pages, September 28 and October 7, 2026.

Rank.aiFree, $49, $129 or $399 a monthAI questions, Google keywords and articles in one plan. Done-for-you from $2,000.
Semrush$99 plus $60 a monthAI Visibility and Content toolkits. SEO suite from $139.95. Source

Sources, read September 28 and October 7, 2026: semrush.com/pricing/seo-ai-search, semrush.com/kb/1596-visibility-overview-report, semrush.com/pricing/content, semrush.com/features/content-marketing, semrush.com/pricing/ai, semrush.com/features, semrush.com/ai-seo/overview, semrush.com/pricing, semrush.com/pricing/local.

Is Semrush right for you?

If you need keyword research, backlinks and site audits, or track thousands of keywords, Semrush is the bigger suite. If you want to win AI answers with articles written for you in one plan, choose Rank.ai.

Questions

How much does Semrush cost for AI visibility?
The AI Visibility toolkit is $99 a month per domain, and the Content toolkit $60 a month on top. Rank.ai's plans are $0, $49, $129 and $399 a month, with both in one plan.
Does Semrush track Claude?
Its features page names Claude, while the $99 toolkit card lists ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini and Perplexity. Rank.ai asks Claude, ChatGPT and Gemini every day from $49 a month.
Does Semrush write and publish articles?
Yes. The Content Toolkit writes from a brief and publishes to WordPress; Rank.ai writes 30 articles a month on Starter and publishes them to WordPress, Webflow or Shopify.

See if AI names you when customers ask who’s best.

Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.