Skip to content

AI talent

State data Scientist workforce

50 places ranked by data scientist employment.
Recorded May 15, 2026Source: the US Bureau of Labor StatisticsHow this board is measuredCSV / JSON

39,310 jobs

California ranks first

Data scientist employment

50

Places ranked

of 51 tracked; the rest are below the quality bar

May 15

Snapshot recorded

2026

Follow changes

All 50 places by data scientist employment

California leads at 39,310 jobs; the middle of the board sits at 2,490.

Ahead of second place
13.5K
Held by the top three
34%
Middle of the board
2,490
Below half the leader
47 of 50
Highest 39,310 jobsMiddle 2,490
1. California: 39,310 jobs2. Texas: 25,860 jobs3. New York: 23,970 jobs4. Pennsylvania: 13,810 jobs5. North Carolina: 11,430 jobs6. Illinois: 10,520 jobs7. Florida: 10,240 jobs8. Washington: 9,600 jobs9. Massachusetts: 9,420 jobs10. Georgia: 9,260 jobs11. Virginia: 8,920 jobs12. Michigan: 7,360 jobs13. New Jersey: 6,430 jobs14. Colorado: 6,280 jobs15. Ohio: 6,100 jobs16. Missouri: 4,730 jobs17. Arizona: 4,560 jobs18. Wisconsin: 4,370 jobs19. Utah: 4,360 jobs20. Minnesota: 4,020 jobs21. South Carolina: 3,750 jobs22. Indiana: 3,580 jobs23. Maryland: 3,340 jobs24. Tennessee: 2,790 jobs25. District of Columbia: 2,680 jobs26. Iowa: 2,300 jobs27. Oregon: 2,140 jobs28. Nebraska: 1,980 jobs29. Oklahoma: 1,900 jobs30. Connecticut: 1,760 jobs31. Alabama: 1,740 jobs32. Nevada: 1,680 jobs33. Kentucky: 1,540 jobs34. Idaho: 1,350 jobs35. Louisiana: 1,300 jobs36. Maine: 1,210 jobs37. Rhode Island: 1,160 jobs38. New Hampshire: 1,100 jobs39. Delaware: 770 jobs40. New Mexico: 560 jobs41. Arkansas: 530 jobs42. Kansas: 490 jobs43. Mississippi: 440 jobs44. West Virginia: 390 jobs45. Hawaii: 300 jobs46. Alaska: 230 jobs47. South Dakota: 220 jobs48. Montana: 220 jobs49. North Dakota: 210 jobs50. Vermont: 200 jobs
Rank 1One bar per published rowRank 50

BLS OEWS reference period: May 2025 · 100% confidence across rows.

State data Scientist workforce current rankings
RankNameData scientist employmentStateJobs / 1KLocation quotientWhy
01California39,310 jobsCA2.1581.28This rank
02Texas25,860 jobsTX1.8381.09This rank
03New York23,970 jobsNY2.4741.47This rank
04Pennsylvania13,810 jobsPA2.2781.35This rank
05North Carolina11,430 jobsNC2.3131.37This rank
06Illinois10,520 jobsIL1.7241.02This rank
07Florida10,240 jobsFL1.0320.61This rank
08Washington9,600 jobsWA2.7051.60This rank
09Massachusetts9,420 jobsMA2.5881.53This rank
10Georgia9,260 jobsGA1.8931.12This rank
11Virginia8,920 jobsVA2.1701.29This rank
12Michigan7,360 jobsMI1.6720.99This rank
13New Jersey6,430 jobsNJ1.5010.89This rank
14Colorado6,280 jobsCO2.1851.29This rank
15Ohio6,100 jobsOH1.0980.65This rank
16Missouri4,730 jobsMO1.6100.95This rank
17Arizona4,560 jobsAZ1.4070.83This rank
18Wisconsin4,370 jobsWI1.4850.88This rank
19Utah4,360 jobsUT2.5111.49This rank
20Minnesota4,020 jobsMN1.3620.81This rank
21South Carolina3,750 jobsSC1.6250.96This rank
22Indiana3,580 jobsIN1.1180.66This rank
23Maryland3,340 jobsMD1.2090.72This rank
24Tennessee2,790 jobsTN0.8510.50This rank
25District of Columbia2,680 jobsDC3.8252.27This rank
26Iowa2,300 jobsIA1.4760.87This rank
27Oregon2,140 jobsOR1.0890.65This rank
28Nebraska1,980 jobsNE1.9361.15This rank
29Oklahoma1,900 jobsOK1.1130.66This rank
30Connecticut1,760 jobsCT1.0370.61This rank
31Alabama1,740 jobsAL0.8220.49This rank
32Nevada1,680 jobsNV1.0840.64This rank
33Kentucky1,540 jobsKY0.7700.46This rank
34Idaho1,350 jobsID1.5780.94This rank
35Louisiana1,300 jobsLA0.6710.40This rank
36Maine1,210 jobsME1.8951.12This rank
37Rhode Island1,160 jobsRI2.3121.37This rank
38New Hampshire1,100 jobsNH1.6100.95This rank
39Delaware770 jobsDE1.5910.94This rank
40New Mexico560 jobsNM0.6430.38This rank
41Arkansas530 jobsAR0.4060.24This rank
42Kansas490 jobsKS0.3410.20This rank
43Mississippi440 jobsMS0.3810.23Showing
44West Virginia390 jobsWV0.5510.33This rank
45Hawaii300 jobsHI0.4820.29This rank
46Alaska230 jobsAK0.7210.43This rank
47South Dakota220 jobsSD0.4890.29This rank
48Montana220 jobsMT0.4220.25This rank
49North Dakota210 jobsND0.4900.29This rank
50Vermont200 jobsVT0.6480.38This rank

Why this rank

Mississippi on State Data Scientist Workforce

Some explanation inputs are unavailable. Not published: the evidence frozen with this snapshot, comparable prior ranking.

Ranks states by the latest BLS estimate of employment in the exact SOC 15-2051 Data Scientists occupation, with published concentration, wage, and sampling-error context.

43

Rank on this board

440 jobs

Score

5

Inputs behind the score

100% confidence · 1 of 1 components evidenced

What the score is built from

1 of 1 evidenced

Every component evidenced · 1 evidence record each

Components of Mississippi's score
ComponentValueContribution
Bls data scientist state employment440.0000000000440

New in this snapshot

No change in rank

no_prior_published_snapshot

No component moved since the previous snapshot.

Where each number comes from

5 public records
  • Data scientist annual mean wageBls data scientist annual mean wage · observed May 15, 2026, 1:19 PM UTC$79,290.00100% confidence
    Source
    BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics state release
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"workbook":"oesm25st/state_M2025_dl.xlsx","worksheet":"state_MYYYY_dl","stateColumn":"PRIM_STATE","outerArchive":"oesm25st.zip","occupationCode":"15-2051","occupationCodeColumn":"OCC_CODE"}
    Open the source
  • Data scientist annual median wageBls data scientist annual median wage · observed May 15, 2026, 1:19 PM UTC$69,490.00100% confidence
    Source
    BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics state release
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"workbook":"oesm25st/state_M2025_dl.xlsx","worksheet":"state_MYYYY_dl","stateColumn":"PRIM_STATE","outerArchive":"oesm25st.zip","occupationCode":"15-2051","occupationCodeColumn":"OCC_CODE"}
    Open the source
  • Data scientist jobs per 1,000 jobsBls data scientist jobs per 1000 · observed May 15, 2026, 1:19 PM UTC0.381 jobs_per_1000100% confidence
    Source
    BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics state release
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"workbook":"oesm25st/state_M2025_dl.xlsx","worksheet":"state_MYYYY_dl","stateColumn":"PRIM_STATE","outerArchive":"oesm25st.zip","occupationCode":"15-2051","occupationCodeColumn":"OCC_CODE"}
    Open the source
  • Data scientist location quotientBls data scientist location quotient · observed May 15, 2026, 1:19 PM UTC0.23 ratio100% confidence
    Source
    BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics state release
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"workbook":"oesm25st/state_M2025_dl.xlsx","worksheet":"state_MYYYY_dl","stateColumn":"PRIM_STATE","outerArchive":"oesm25st.zip","occupationCode":"15-2051","occupationCodeColumn":"OCC_CODE"}
    Open the source
  • Data scientist employmentBls data scientist state employment · observed May 15, 2026, 1:19 PM UTC440 jobs100% confidence
    Source
    BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics state release
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"workbook":"oesm25st/state_M2025_dl.xlsx","worksheet":"state_MYYYY_dl","stateColumn":"PRIM_STATE","outerArchive":"oesm25st.zip","occupationCode":"15-2051","occupationCodeColumn":"OCC_CODE"}
    Open the source
BLS OEWS State Data Scientist Workforce, version 1.0.0248 observations · 1 source · quality passed
Snapshot
07ac8209-f8ee-4002-9a0f-29608fcc07f0
Data hash
83a802b0f77baf44c11581fca97dac6e874bc7f52d9b5cd58d3fa695fde4717f
Method hash
79a31904f559c05f0a34ff811094561b5823667bbe22b595f0849cba339c389d

More in AI talent

Hiring, compensation, migration, skills, and geographic concentration.

3 boards

Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.

  • Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
  • Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
  • The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
  • Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.