Skip to content

Power

State grid carbon intensity

51 places ranked by state annual CO2e output rate.
Recorded Dec 31, 2023Source: the EPA's eGRID 2023How this board is measuredCSV / JSON

52.239 pounds_per_megawatt_hour

Vermont ranks first

State annual CO2e output rate

51

Places ranked

Dec 31

Snapshot recorded

2023

Follow changes

All 51 places by state annual CO2e output rate

Vermont is lowest at 52.239 pounds_per_megawatt_hour; the middle of the board sits at 717.4.

Highest published row
1,968.869 pounds_per_megawatt_hour
Middle of the board
717.4
Highest 1,968.869 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMiddle 717.4
1. Vermont: 52.239 pounds_per_megawatt_hour2. Washington: 266.585 pounds_per_megawatt_hour3. New Hampshire: 276.222 pounds_per_megawatt_hour4. Idaho: 313.88 pounds_per_megawatt_hour5. Maine: 316.835 pounds_per_megawatt_hour6. South Dakota: 335.582 pounds_per_megawatt_hour7. Oregon: 364.963 pounds_per_megawatt_hour8. California: 394.769 pounds_per_megawatt_hour9. District of Columbia: 395.011 pounds_per_megawatt_hour10. New York: 466.616 pounds_per_megawatt_hour11. New Jersey: 470.168 pounds_per_megawatt_hour12. Illinois: 474.436 pounds_per_megawatt_hour13. Maryland: 522.207 pounds_per_megawatt_hour14. Virginia: 539.599 pounds_per_megawatt_hour15. Connecticut: 540.674 pounds_per_megawatt_hour16. South Carolina: 560.363 pounds_per_megawatt_hour17. North Carolina: 626.438 pounds_per_megawatt_hour18. Iowa: 634.156 pounds_per_megawatt_hour19. Nevada: 643.859 pounds_per_megawatt_hour20. Pennsylvania: 647.871 pounds_per_megawatt_hour21. Oklahoma: 648.834 pounds_per_megawatt_hour22. Tennessee: 661.166 pounds_per_megawatt_hour23. Arizona: 689.104 pounds_per_megawatt_hour24. Delaware: 704.171 pounds_per_megawatt_hour25. Alabama: 713.976 pounds_per_megawatt_hour26. Georgia: 717.445 pounds_per_megawatt_hour27. Kansas: 733.284 pounds_per_megawatt_hour28. Minnesota: 752.329 pounds_per_megawatt_hour29. Louisiana: 763.068 pounds_per_megawatt_hour30. Texas: 771.179 pounds_per_megawatt_hour31. New Mexico: 773.637 pounds_per_megawatt_hour32. Florida: 789.133 pounds_per_megawatt_hour33. Michigan: 797.432 pounds_per_megawatt_hour34. Alaska: 814.457 pounds_per_megawatt_hour35. Mississippi: 828.274 pounds_per_megawatt_hour36. Massachusetts: 830.101 pounds_per_megawatt_hour37. Rhode Island: 840.004 pounds_per_megawatt_hour38. Arkansas: 998.414 pounds_per_megawatt_hour39. Nebraska: 1,025.822 pounds_per_megawatt_hour40. Montana: 1,063.921 pounds_per_megawatt_hour41. Ohio: 1,068.27 pounds_per_megawatt_hour42. Colorado: 1,091.078 pounds_per_megawatt_hour43. Wisconsin: 1,163.572 pounds_per_megawatt_hour44. North Dakota: 1,297.852 pounds_per_megawatt_hour45. Hawaii: 1,394.68 pounds_per_megawatt_hour46. Utah: 1,421.234 pounds_per_megawatt_hour47. Missouri: 1,454.593 pounds_per_megawatt_hour48. Indiana: 1,465.502 pounds_per_megawatt_hour49. Kentucky: 1,747.004 pounds_per_megawatt_hour50. Wyoming: 1,833.263 pounds_per_megawatt_hour51. West Virginia: 1,968.869 pounds_per_megawatt_hour
Rank 1One bar per published rowRank 51

EPA eGRID data year: 2023 · 7 checks behind each row · 100% confidence across rows.

State grid carbon intensity current rankings
RankNameState annual CO2e output rateStateAnnual net generationCoal generation shareWhy
01Vermont52.239 pounds_per_megawatt_hourVT2.5M0%This rank
02Washington266.585 pounds_per_megawatt_hourWA103M4%This rank
03New Hampshire276.222 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNH16.8M1%This rank
04Idaho313.88 pounds_per_megawatt_hourID17.8M0%This rank
05Maine316.835 pounds_per_megawatt_hourME12.5M0.3%This rank
06South Dakota335.582 pounds_per_megawatt_hourSD17.4M9%This rank
07Oregon364.963 pounds_per_megawatt_hourOR61.7M0%This rank
08California394.769 pounds_per_megawatt_hourCA216.1M0.1%This rank
09District of Columbia395.011 pounds_per_megawatt_hourDC171.9K0%This rank
10New York466.616 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNY123.5M0%This rank
11New Jersey470.168 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNJ64.2M0%This rank
12Illinois474.436 pounds_per_megawatt_hourIL177.7M15.3%This rank
13Maryland522.207 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMD36M4.7%This rank
14Virginia539.599 pounds_per_megawatt_hourVA91M1.6%This rank
15Connecticut540.674 pounds_per_megawatt_hourCT40.7M0%This rank
16South Carolina560.363 pounds_per_megawatt_hourSC100.9M15%This rank
17North Carolina626.438 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNC126.5M11.2%This rank
18Iowa634.156 pounds_per_megawatt_hourIA69.8M23.5%This rank
19Nevada643.859 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNV42.2M4.9%This rank
20Pennsylvania647.871 pounds_per_megawatt_hourPA235.9M5.4%This rank
21Oklahoma648.834 pounds_per_megawatt_hourOK88.9M5.7%This rank
22Tennessee661.166 pounds_per_megawatt_hourTN77.8M20.3%This rank
23Arizona689.104 pounds_per_megawatt_hourAZ111.8M10.8%This rank
24Delaware704.171 pounds_per_megawatt_hourDE4.8M0%This rank
25Alabama713.976 pounds_per_megawatt_hourAL138.6M13.7%This rank
26Georgia717.445 pounds_per_megawatt_hourGA129.2M13%This rank
27Kansas733.284 pounds_per_megawatt_hourKS58.5M27.9%This rank
28Minnesota752.329 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMN57.3M22.3%This rank
29Louisiana763.068 pounds_per_megawatt_hourLA97.4M5%This rank
30Texas771.179 pounds_per_megawatt_hourTX544M13%This rank
31New Mexico773.637 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNM39.3M18.8%This rank
32Florida789.133 pounds_per_megawatt_hourFL258.1M4.4%This rank
33Michigan797.432 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMI120.6M19.5%This rank
34Alaska814.457 pounds_per_megawatt_hourAK6.7M10.9%This rank
35Mississippi828.274 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMS72.9M5.5%This rank
36Massachusetts830.101 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMA19.7M0%This rank
37Rhode Island840.004 pounds_per_megawatt_hourRI10.4M0%This rank
38Arkansas998.414 pounds_per_megawatt_hourAR63.2M26.7%Showing
39Nebraska1,025.822 pounds_per_megawatt_hourNE39.4M45.4%This rank
40Montana1,063.921 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMT26.9M43%This rank
41Ohio1,068.27 pounds_per_megawatt_hourOH133.1M23.6%This rank
42Colorado1,091.078 pounds_per_megawatt_hourCO57.5M32.6%This rank
43Wisconsin1,163.572 pounds_per_megawatt_hourWI62.5M33.7%This rank
44North Dakota1,297.852 pounds_per_megawatt_hourND42.1M53.5%This rank
45Hawaii1,394.68 pounds_per_megawatt_hourHI9.2M0%This rank
46Utah1,421.234 pounds_per_megawatt_hourUT32.8M45.4%This rank
47Missouri1,454.593 pounds_per_megawatt_hourMO66.7M60.5%This rank
48Indiana1,465.502 pounds_per_megawatt_hourIN90M45.5%This rank
49Kentucky1,747.004 pounds_per_megawatt_hourKY62.4M68.6%This rank
50Wyoming1,833.263 pounds_per_megawatt_hourWY43.2M71.4%This rank
51West Virginia1,968.869 pounds_per_megawatt_hourWV52.3M85.7%This rank

Why this rank

Arkansas on State Grid Carbon Intensity

Some explanation inputs are unavailable. Not published: the evidence frozen with this snapshot, comparable prior ranking.

Ranks the exact 50-state-plus-DC cohort by EPA eGRID annual generation-based CO2e total output rate.

38

Rank on this board

998.414 pounds_per_megawatt_hour

Score

7

Inputs behind the score

100% confidence · 1 of 2 components evidenced

What the score is built from

1 of 2 evidenced
Components of Arkansas's score
ComponentValueContributionEvidenceStatus
Co2e output rate998.4140000000—0not publishedNo evidence frozen with this snapshot
Egrid state co2e output rate lb mwhNot published998.4141evidenced

New in this snapshot

No change in rank

no_prior_published_snapshot

No component moved since the previous snapshot.

Where each number comes from

7 public records
  • State annual CO2e output rateEgrid state co2e output rate lb mwh · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC998.414 pounds_per_megawatt_hour100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • Coal generation shareEgrid state coal generation share percent · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC26.7 percent100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • Gas generation shareEgrid state gas generation share percent · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC41.9 percent100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • State nameplate capacityEgrid state nameplate capacity MW · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC17,060.1 megawatt100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • State annual net generationEgrid state net generation mwh · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC63,195,646.552 megawatt_hour100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • Nuclear generation shareEgrid state nuclear generation share percent · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC23.7 percent100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
  • Renewable generation shareEgrid state renewable generation share percent · observed Dec 31, 2023, 11:59 PM UTC7.7 percent100% confidence
    Source
    U.S. EPA eGRID2023 Revision 2 detailed data
    Grade
    A
    Freshness
    fresh
    Locator
    {"fieldRow":2,"labelRow":1,"workbook":"egrid2023_data_rev2.xlsx","worksheet":"ST23","yearField":"YEAR","stateField":"PSTATABB","metricFields":["STC2ERTA","STNAMEPCAP","STNGENAN","STCLPR","STGSPR","STNCPR","STTRPR"]}
    Open the source
EPA eGRID State Grid Carbon Intensity, version 1.0.0357 observations · 1 source · quality passed
Snapshot
1920ef66-7f1a-4eff-a7d8-1e91e1e8aca6
Data hash
ade0ee18a6452a790de6d88b368efc21683b8772e0048df16ba524f68ae73ce6
Method hash
4a3aabe05dcd61265885735cc1321fe07378d8c00856ff49651ba465cbb4e867

More in Power

Utility load, generation queues, power agreements, and grid constraints.

3 boards

Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.

  • Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
  • Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
  • The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
  • Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.