Net trailing-365-day federal transaction obligations by recipient using an exact AI phrase, NAICS, and PSC contract; potential award value is excluded.
Government AI
Federal AI Obligations by Awarding Agency
$65,634,050
Department of Defense ranks first
Federal AI described transaction obligations
14
Government agencies ranked
Aug 8
Snapshot recorded
2026
All 14 government agencies by federal AI described transaction obligations
Department of Defense leads at $65,634,050; the middle of the board sits at $4,823,189.
- Middle of the board
- $4,823,189
- 1Department of Defense$65,634,050
- 2Department of Health and Human Services$29,046,701
- 3Department of Commerce$17,525,380
- 4Department of Veterans Affairs$10,317,521
- 5Department of Justice$8,336,751
- 6General Services Administration$7,100,675
- 7Department of the Treasury$5,879,913
- 8Department of Homeland Security$3,766,464
- 9National Aeronautics and Space Administration$1,652,627
- 10Department of the Interior$750,326
- 11National Transportation Safety Board$295,335
- 12Department of Education$249,960
- 13Environmental Protection Agency$100,000
- 14Commodity Futures Trading Commission$-13
100% confidence across rows.
| Rank | Name | Federal AI described transaction obligations | Transactions | Awards | Positive obligations | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Department of Defense | $65,634,050 | 105 | 64 | $65.73M | This rank |
| 02 | Department of Health and Human Services | $29,046,701 | 16 | 8 | $29.05M | This rank |
| 03 | Department of Commerce | $17,525,380 | 14 | 12 | $17.53M | This rank |
| 04 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $10,317,521 | 11 | 7 | $10.32M | Showing |
| 05 | Department of Justice | $8,336,751 | 2 | 1 | $8.34M | This rank |
| 06 | General Services Administration | $7,100,675 | 2 | 2 | $7.1M | This rank |
| 07 | Department of the Treasury | $5,879,913 | 3 | 2 | $5.88M | This rank |
| 08 | Department of Homeland Security | $3,766,464 | 7 | 5 | $6.07M | This rank |
| 09 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1,652,627 | 32 | 13 | $1.65M | This rank |
| 10 | Department of the Interior | $750,326 | 3 | 1 | $750.33K | This rank |
| 11 | National Transportation Safety Board | $295,335 | 1 | 1 | $295.34K | This rank |
| 12 | Department of Education | $249,960 | 1 | 1 | $249.96K | This rank |
| 13 | Environmental Protection Agency | $100,000 | 7 | 3 | $100K | This rank |
| 14 | Commodity Futures Trading Commission | $-13 | 1 | 1 | $0 | This rank |
Why this rank
Department of Veterans Affairs on Federal AI Obligations by Awarding Agency
Some explanation inputs are unavailable. Not published: the evidence frozen with this snapshot.
Ranks federal awarding agencies by net qualifying contract action obligations over the latest 365 complete UTC days.
4
Rank on this board
10,317,521.4
Score
11
Inputs behind the score
100% confidence · 1 of 1 components evidenced
What the score is built from
1 of 1 evidencedEvery component evidenced · 11 evidence records each
| Component | Contribution |
|---|---|
| Federal AI transaction obligation | 10,317,521.4 |
Unchanged since the previous snapshot
No change in rankNo component moved since the previous snapshot.
Where each number comes from
11 public recordsFederal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|P00003","awardInternalId":"279982073","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"P00003"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$3.29M100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B26F0046_3600_NNG15SD26B_8000|0","awardInternalId":"353691438","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B26F0046_3600_NNG15SD26B_8000","modificationNumber":"0"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|P00007","awardInternalId":"279982073","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"P00007"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$1.38M100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25C0049_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|0","awardInternalId":"279970790","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25C0049_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"0"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|P00002","awardInternalId":"279982073","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"P00002"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$2.56M100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25N00020003_3600_36C10B25D0002_3600|0","awardInternalId":"279971087","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25N00020003_3600_36C10B25D0002_3600","modificationNumber":"0"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$495,213.60100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B26C0053_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|0","awardInternalId":"359149770","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B26C0053_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"0"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$2.6M100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25N00090002_3600_36C10B25D0009_3600|0","awardInternalId":"279971124","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25N00090002_3600_36C10B25D0009_3600","modificationNumber":"0"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|P00001","awardInternalId":"279982073","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"P00001"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-|P00004","awardInternalId":"279982073","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10X25P0051_3600_-NONE-_-NONE-","modificationNumber":"P00004"}
Federal AI-described transaction obligationsFederal AI transaction obligation · observed Aug 8, 2026, 4:05 AM UTC$0.00100% confidence
- Source
- USAspending API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["Award ID","Mod","Recipient Name","Recipient UEI","recipient_id","Action Date","Transaction Amount","Transaction Description","Awarding Agency","Awarding Sub Agency","Funding Agency","Funding Sub Agency","naics_code","naics_description","product_or_service_code","product_or_service_description","generated_internal_id","internal_id"],"endpoint":"/api/v2/search/spending_by_transaction/","transactionKey":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25F0039_3600_NNG15SD26B_8000|P00001","awardInternalId":"279970841","generatedAwardId":"CONT_AWD_36C10B25F0039_3600_NNG15SD26B_8000","modificationNumber":"P00001"}
More in Government AI
Procurement, public investment, incentives, agencies, vendors, and contract renewals.
Verified obligated and potential contract value with agency and vendor detail.
Government AI obligations ranked by agency and fiscal period.
See how often AI names you.
Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.
- Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
- Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
- The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
- Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.