Datasets ranked by attributable model, paper, and repository usage.
Datasets
AI Dataset activity
1.67M downloads
C4 ranks first
Hugging Face dataset downloads (30 days)
12
Datasets ranked
Jul 27
Snapshot recorded
2026
All 12 datasets by hugging Face dataset downloads (30 days)
C4 leads at 1.67M downloads; the middle of the board sits at 141.4K.
- Ahead of second place
- 225.4K
- Held by the top three
- 74%
- Middle of the board
- 141.4K
- Below half the leader
- 9 of 12
- 1C41.67M downloads
- 2WikiText1.44M downloads
- 3GSM8K943.17K downloads
- 4FineWeb673.43K downloads
- 5MMLU458.82K downloads
- 6SQuAD218.03K downloads
- 7UltraChat 200k64.85K downloads
- 8The Stack v29,905 downloads
- 9Dolma3,241 downloads
- 10The Pile2,564 downloads
- 11Chatbot Arena Conversations2,417 downloads
- 12RedPajama Data 1T1,765 downloads
Hugging Face repository activity only · 3 checks behind each row · 100% confidence across rows.
| Rank | Name | Hugging Face dataset downloads (30 days) | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | C4 | 1.67M downloads | This rank |
| 02 | WikiText | 1.44M downloads | This rank |
| 03 | GSM8K | 943.17K downloads | This rank |
| 04 | FineWeb | 673.43K downloads | Showing |
| 05 | MMLU | 458.82K downloads | This rank |
| 06 | SQuAD | 218.03K downloads | This rank |
| 07 | UltraChat 200k | 64.85K downloads | This rank |
| 08 | The Stack v2 | 9,905 downloads | This rank |
| 09 | Dolma | 3,241 downloads | This rank |
| 10 | The Pile | 2,564 downloads | This rank |
| 11 | Chatbot Arena Conversations | 2,417 downloads | This rank |
| 12 | RedPajama Data 1T | 1,765 downloads | This rank |
Why this rank
FineWeb on AI Dataset Activity
Some explanation inputs are unavailable. Not published: the evidence frozen with this snapshot, comparable prior ranking.
Ranks a fixed dataset cohort by Hugging Face repository downloads, with likes and update recency as context.
4
Rank on this board
673,425 downloads
Score
3
Inputs behind the score
100% confidence · 1 of 1 components evidenced
What the score is built from
1 of 1 evidencedEvery component evidenced · 1 evidence record each
| Component | Contribution |
|---|---|
| Hugging face dataset downloads 30d | 673,425 |
New in this snapshot
No change in rankno_prior_published_snapshot
No component moved since the previous snapshot.
Where each number comes from
3 public recordsDays since dataset repository updateHugging face dataset days since modified · observed Jul 27, 2026, 3:58 AM UTC380.3 days100% confidence
- Source
- Hugging Face Datasets API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["downloads","likes","lastModified"],"endpoint":"/api/datasets/HuggingFaceFW/fineweb","repositoryId":"HuggingFaceFW/fineweb"}
Hugging Face dataset downloads (30 days)Hugging face dataset downloads 30d · observed Jul 27, 2026, 3:58 AM UTC673,425 downloads100% confidence
- Source
- Hugging Face Datasets API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["downloads","likes","lastModified"],"endpoint":"/api/datasets/HuggingFaceFW/fineweb","repositoryId":"HuggingFaceFW/fineweb"}
Hugging Face dataset likesHugging face dataset likes total · observed Jul 27, 2026, 3:58 AM UTC2,968 likes100% confidence
- Source
- Hugging Face Datasets API
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"fields":["downloads","likes","lastModified"],"endpoint":"/api/datasets/HuggingFaceFW/fineweb","repositoryId":"HuggingFaceFW/fineweb"}
More in Datasets
Dataset adoption, citations, licensing, coverage, freshness, and contamination risk.
Download and citation momentum across public dataset repositories.
Dataset coverage and adoption filtered to licenses permitting commercial use.
See how often AI names you.
Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.
- Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
- Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
- The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
- Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.