Epoch AI current positive-capacity facilities ranked by estimated total facility MW, with 2025-dollar capex and calculated H100-equivalent compute beside every row.
Datacenters
Official AI Infrastructure investment disclosures
$50
Amazon U.S. Federal AI & HPC Infrastructure ranks first
Disclosed infrastructure investment reference amount
8
Infrastructure projects ranked
Oct 25
Snapshot recorded
2026 · Checked daily
All 8 infrastructure projects by disclosed infrastructure investment reference amount
Amazon U.S. Federal AI & HPC Infrastructure leads at $50; the middle of the board sits at $10.
- Ahead of second place
- $30
- Held by the top three
- 72%
- Middle of the board
- $10
- Below half the leader
- 7 of 8
- 1Amazon U.S. Federal AI & HPC Infrastructure$50
- 2Amazon Pennsylvania AI & Cloud Infrastructure$20
- 3Amazon Northern Indiana Data Centers$15
- 4Amazon Richmond County AI & Cloud Infrastructure$10
- 5Meta Richland Parish Data Center$10
- 6CoreWeave Lancaster AI Data Center$6
- 7Microsoft Mount Pleasant Cloud & AI Infrastructure$3
- 8Amazon Warren County Mississippi Data Center$3
100% confidence across rows.
| Rank | Name | Disclosed infrastructure investment reference amount | Qualifier | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Amazon U.S. Federal AI & HPC Infrastructure | $50 | up to | This rank |
| 02 | Amazon Pennsylvania AI & Cloud Infrastructure | $20 | at least | This rank |
| 03 | Amazon Northern Indiana Data Centers | $15 | announced | This rank |
| 04 | Amazon Richmond County AI & Cloud Infrastructure | $10 | announced | This rank |
| 05 | Meta Richland Parish Data Center | $10 | more than | This rank |
| 06 | CoreWeave Lancaster AI Data Center | $6 | up to | This rank |
| 07 | Microsoft Mount Pleasant Cloud & AI Infrastructure | $3 | announced | This rank |
| 08 | Amazon Warren County Mississippi Data Center | $3 | at least | Showing |
Why this rank
Amazon Warren County Mississippi Data Center on Official AI Infrastructure Investment Disclosures
Some explanation inputs are unavailable. Not published: the evidence frozen with this snapshot, comparable prior ranking.
Ranks a reviewed primary-source project universe by each announcement's raw headline investment reference amount, with qualifiers and evidence links preserved.
8
Rank on this board
3
Score
1
Inputs behind the score
100% confidence · 1 of 1 components evidenced
What the score is built from
1 of 1 evidencedEvery component evidenced · 1 evidence record each
| Component | Contribution |
|---|---|
| Disclosed infrastructure investment | 3 |
Unchanged since the previous snapshot
No change in rankcomponent_history_unavailable
No component moved since the previous snapshot.
Where each number comes from
1 public recordsDisclosed infrastructure investment reference amountDisclosed infrastructure investment · observed Oct 25, 2026, 3:50 AM UTC$3B100% confidence
- Source
- Official Company AI Infrastructure Disclosures
- Grade
- A
- Freshness
- fresh
- Locator
{"canonicalUrl":"https://www.aboutamazon.com/news/company-news/amazon-3-billion-mississippi-data-center-investment","anchorsVerified":true,"contentHashKind":"sha256_evidence_bundle","statusSourceUrl":"https://www.aboutamazon.com/news/company-news/amazon-3-billion-mississippi-data-center-investment","sourceTextStored":false,"statusContentHash":"8beed3f388bff53691f2902b18bf510aa100b78020b6cec459b30eba1fc7774a","primaryContentHash":"8beed3f388bff53691f2902b18bf510aa100b78020b6cec459b30eba1fc7774a","requiredFactAnchors":["3 billion","warren county"],"statusAnchorsVerified":true,"statusRequiredFactAnchors":["plans to invest","new data center campus"]}
More in Datacenters
Operating, under-construction, and planned AI capacity by place and operator.
Latest future-dated Epoch AI capacity milestone per facility, with planned MW, 2025-dollar capex, H100e, construction status, evidence, and uncertainty preserved.
A reviewed first-party project cohort with announced, under-construction, and energized stages plus separately scoped disclosed datacenter and compute MW. Permits and grid queues are never inferred.
See how often AI names you.
Enter your website. In about two minutes, Rank.ai asks ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini 12 questions your customers ask and grades how often they name you.
- Your grade out of 100How often AI names you, cites your site, and how high it ranks you.
- Who gets namedEvery competitor in the answers, most named first.
- The pages AI readsThe sources behind each answer.
- Three fixesWhat to fix first, with a brief for the first article.